State of Ga. v. Alford
[…] That way, a property owner faced with a judicial determination of insufficiency would be able to amend her answer in a timely fashion, thereby avoiding judicial disposition of the property as if there were no answer. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (4).

I am authorized to state that Justice Sears-Collins joins in this special concurrence. *249Guy J. Notte, Cathy M. Alterman, for appellees.

But see OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2), which requires that a complaint for forfeiture be filed within 60 days from the date of seizure. If forfeiture proceedings are not timely initiated, “the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder. . . .” OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (3).

Mrs. Alford apparently owned the land and the mobile home prior to her marriage to Mr. Alford in 1984.