Tomomitsu v. State
[…] 2.

HRS § 708-830 (1993) specifies eight ways of committing theft.3 Obtaining the property *26is one way (HRS § 708-830(1)). Disposing of the property is another way (HRS § 708-830(7)). The Commentary on HRS §§ 708-830 to -833 states in relevant part as follows:

It should be noted that in all theft offenses, the requisite mental state is intent to deprive the owner of the value of property or services. Although in most instances the actor will intend to appropriate the value of property or services for the actor’s own benefit, that is not the gravamen of the offense.

Thus, HRS § 708-835 (1993) states as follows:

Proof of theft offense. A charge of an offense of theft in any degree may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under section 708-830, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment, information, or other charge, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.

The Commentary on HRS § 708-835 states in relevant part as follows:

As outlined in the commentary on [HRS] § 708-830, one of the principal reasons for the consolidation of various related common-law and statutory offenses under the single theft statute is to eliminate pointless procedural obstacles in prosecution. The possibility of quashing a theft indictment because of variance would substantially pervert the virtue of simplicity which such consolidation seeks to achieve. Subject only to the court’s power to ensure a fair trial ..., any charge of theft may be proved by demonstration, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the accused’s actions came within the definition of one of the subsections of [HRS] § 708-830.

(Footnote omitted.)

In light of the above, we conclude that the law does not permit the conviction a defendant of two counts of theft for, first, having obtained or taken an item of property and, second, for having disposed of or sold the same item of property.