Tomomitsu v. State
[…] State v. Aplaca, 74 Haw. 54, 66-67, 837 P.2d 1298, 1305 (1992) (citations and footnote omitted).

We agree with the circuit court that Tomomitsu failed to allege, and the record does not show, a specific error or omission reflecting counsel’s lack of skill, judgment, or diligence.

5.

Tomomitsu contends that he was denied substantive due process of law because he successfully completed five years of probation in the above cases, but no Certificate of Discharge restoring his civil rights was issued, and the copy of the discharge papers, *28which he alleges HRS § 831-5(a) requires the probation division to file with the court, was never filed.

HRS § 831-5(a) (1993) states:

If the sentence was in this State, the order, certificate, or other instrument of discharge, given to a person sentenced for a felony upon the person’s discharge after completion of service of the person’s sentence or after service under probation or parole, shall state that the defendant’s rights to vote and to hold any future public office, of which the defendant was deprived by this chapter, are thereby restored and that the defendant suffers no other disability by virtue of the defendant’s conviction and sentence except as otherwise provided by this chapter. A copy of the order or other instrument of discharge shall be filed with the clerk of the court of conviction.

HRS § 831-5(a) (1993) is substantially the same as HRS § 831-5(a) (1976).