Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc.
[…] We need not reach McAllister’s second argument because we find Futch was disloyal as a matter of law, thus forfeiting his compensation. Accordingly, the trial judge should have directed a verdict in McAllister’s favor.

IV.LAW

A. Wage Payment Act

Our legislature enacted the Wage Payment Act to protect employees from the unjustified retention of wages by the employer. Rice v. Multimedia, Inc., 318 S.C. 95, 98, 456 *316S.E.2d 381, 383 (1995). To prevent this harm from occurring, section 41-10-50 provides: “When an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days.” S.C.Code Ann. § 41-10-50 (Supp. 1996).

Section 41-10-80(C) provides a remedy to the employee when the employer fails to pay wages due. It states: