Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc.
[…] Similarly, it is clear that the compensation at issue in this case is “apportioned” in the contract, as Futch was paid a commission on a per vessel basis. McAllister does not allege Futch failed to perform any of the work for which he seeks *323compensation. Therefore, even if he wilfully and deliberately breached his duty of loyalty, under the rationale of Ocean-Forest, he remained entitled to the compensation at issue.

I would also hold the trial court was correct to award treble damages and attorney fees under the Wage Payment Act.

Section 41-10-80(0) (1996) of the Wage Payment Act states:

In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow. Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.

However, an employer is not liable for penalties under the act when there is a good faith dispute between the employee and employer. Rice v. Multimedia, Inc., 318 S.C. 95, 456 S.E.2d 381 (1995).