Marovec v. PMX INDUSTRIES
[…] Besides this method of appeal, the commissioner on its own motion may review a deputy’s decision. Id. r. 876 — 4.29; see also Aluminum'Co. of Am. v. Musal, 622 N.W.2d 476, 478 (Iowa 2001). The commissioner must file such motion within twenty days of the deputy’s decision. Id. In a notice mailed (1) to the parties by certified mail, return receipt requested and (2) on the date the motion is filed, the commissioner must specify the issues to be reviewed and the additional evidence, if any, to be obtained by the parties. Iowa Admin. Code r. 876 — 4.29; see also Iowa Code § 17A.15(3) (“On appeal from or review of the proposed decision, the agency has all the power which it would have in initially making the final decision except as it may limit the issues on notice to the parties or by rule.”).

The rules further provide what may happen if the parties do not conform to these rules: