Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Overdorff
[…] App. 22, 25, 466 P.2d 526 (1970), this court held temporary total disability and permanent total disability differ only in the duration of the disability and not in character. Consequently, temporary total disability is a "condition temporarily incapacitating the workman from performing any work at any gainful occupation." Bonko, at 25.

We recognize a person may retire from one employment and later go to work for a different employer. It is possible that an operation, as involved here, would interrupt the employment with the subsequent employer. That is not the case here.

RCW 51.52.130 provides in relevant part:

"If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board . . . where a party other than the worker ... is the appealing party and the worker's . . . right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's . . . attorney shall be fixed by the court. ... In the case of self-insured employers, if the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified resulting in additional benefits by the litigation that would be paid from the accident fund if the employer were not self-insured, then the attorney fees fixed by the court for services before the court, only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable directly by the self-insured employer."