Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Overdorff
[…] The award of time loss compensation and attorney fees to Mr. Overdorff is reversed.

Shields, J., concurs.

The record reveals Mr. Overdorff had applied for Kaiser's voluntary retirement program in November 1982. Under this program, classified as the ''70/80 Early Retirement" program, a worker can opt for voluntary retirement when he is 55 years of age or older and has at least 15 years with the company. Mr. Overdorff at the time of his retirement had worked for Kaiser 31 years. He was aware prior to his industrial injury that February 28, 1983, was his final day of work.

RCW 51.32.090(8) provides: "If the supervisor of industrial insurance determines that the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer attached to the work force, benefits shall not be paid under this section."

We note there has been no claim by Kaiser that the amendment to RCW 51.32.090(8) applies retroactively as a remedial, clarifying provision.

But see Karr v. State Accident Ins. Fund Corp., 79 Or.