Tischer v. Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Cambridge
[…] The legislature has enacted exceptions to this general rule, by specifically authorizing a fired public employee to bring a “civil action” in district court to challenge her dismissal on certain specified grounds. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. §§ 181.931, subd. 3; 181.935(a) (2004) (Whistleblower Act); Minn.Stat. §§ 363A.28, 363A.33 (2004) (Human Rights Act). Tischer argues that by enacting Minn.Stat. § 469.014, the legislature intended to create another exception to the certiorari rule by authorizing HRA employees to challenge their dismissal on breach of contract grounds. Section 469.014 reads:

Subject to the provisions of chapter 466, an authority shall be liable in contract or in tort in the same manner as a private corporation. The commissioners of an authority shall not be personally hable as such on its contracts, or for torts not committed or directly authorized by them. The property or funds of an authority shall not be subject to attachment, or to levy and sale on execution, but, if an authority refuses to pay a judgment entered against it in any court of competent jurisdiction, the district court for the county in which the authority is situated may, by writ of mandamus, direct the treasurer of the authority to pay the judgment.

(Emphasis added.) Because that section does not expressly state that a HRA employee may bring a civil action in district court, Tischer must argue that the exception to the general rule should be implied from the words “in the same manner.”