Tischer v. Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Cambridge
[…] Tischer v. Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Cambridge

OPINION

HANSON, Justice.

Appellant Sandy Tischer sued respondent Cambridge Housing and Redevelopment Authority (HRA) for breach of an employment contract when it eliminated her executive director position and terminated her employment. The district court assumed jurisdiction over her claim, ruling that Minn.Stat. § 469.014 (2004), which specifies that HRAs “shall be liable in contract or in tort in the same manner as a private corporation,” provides an exception to the general rule that public employees may only challenge the termination of their employment by writ of certiorari.