See § 115C-431(c) (“When a jury trial is demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding term of the superior court in the county, and shall take precedence over all other business of the court.”). Assuming, without deciding, that the County Commission is a “person” for due process purposes, it had ample opportunity to communicate with and request information from the School Board after its budget proposal was submitted, including the time during which the boards were engaged in negotiation and mediation leading to the instant suit. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-429(c) (2007) (“The board of county commissioners shall have full authority to call for ... all books, records, audit reports, and other information bearing on the financial operation of the local school administrative unit.”); § 115C-431(a), (b). Therefore, the trial court did not err by denying the motion to continue.
In sum, we reject the County Commission’s facial challenge and uphold section 431(c) as constitutional.