dissenting.
[…] Viar, 359 N.C. at 402, 610 S.E.2d at 361. In my view, the majority’s decision to remand for a new trial unnecessarily delays and prolongs the dispute between the parties, already ongoing since the 2006-07 fiscal year, in a manner contrary to the stated purpose of invoking our general supervisory authority to contribute to “prompt and definitive resolution of an issue.” Ellis, 361 N.C. at 205, 639 S.E.2d at 428-29. Perhaps even more significantly, this disposition runs entirely counter to the clear intention of the General Assembly that the statutory resolution process outlined in section 115C-431(c) be carried out promptly. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-431(c) (in addition to other provisions for an immediate hearing, specifying that, “When a jury trial is demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding term of the superior court in the county, and shall take precedence over all other business of the court.”).
This case does not present the type of “unusual [or] exceptional circumstance []” in which we should invoke our “rarely used general *518supervisory authority” to “consider questions which are not properly presented according to our rules.”