Dowden v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] A partial cure occurs when the injured employee procures other selective employment “‘at a wage less than that originally offered’ ” by the employer. Hillcrest Manor Nursing Home, 35 Va.App. at 37, 39, 542 S.E.2d at 788, 789 (quoting and citing Code § 65.2-510(B)). If the employee partially cures his unjustified refusal, he is entitled to “a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before his injury and the average weekly wage the employee would have earned by accepting the original proffered light duty employment.”