Dowden v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I would hold on this record that claimant failed to cure his unjustified refusal of selective employment under Code § 65.2-510(B), and would affirm the decision of the commission.

. Employer did not file an application for hearing to terminate claimant's wage-loss benefits under Code § 65.2-510(A) during the period of time from claimant's voluntary retirement until it learned of his new employment.

. The record is silent concerning claimant's effort, if any, to market his residual capacity during that period of time.

. Code § 65.2-510(B) provides:

If an injured employee cures his unjustified refusal by accepting employment suitable to his capacity at a wage less than that originally offered, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the injured employee during his partial incapacity pursuant to Code § 65.2-502, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before his injury and the average weekly wage the employee would have earned by accepting the original proffered light duty employment.

(Emphasis added).