Talley v. Northern San Diego County Hospital District
[…] Talley v. Northern San Diego County Hospital District

CARTER, J.

I dissent.

Again it is necessary for me to protest the continuance of the archaic, outmoded, unfair and discriminatory doctrine of governmental immunity blindly followed by the majority in this case. As I have heretofore pointed out, and as I will continue to point out, the reason which ever existed for the rule has long since ceased to exist, and when the reason ceases, so should the rule (Civ. Code, § 3510).

Section 32121 of the Health and Safety Code specifically provides that “Each hospital district shall have and exercise the following powers: ... ; (b) To sue and be sued in all *42courts and places and in all actions and proceedings whatever. . . . ” (Emphasis added.) A majority of this court bolds that “This provision of the statute means no more than that the district is authorized to appear as a party to an action where it otherwise would be entitled to prosecute such an action or otherwise be liable to answer in damages.”