Jordan v. Talbot
[…] McComb, J., and White, J., concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied May 10, 1961. Schauer, J., McComb, J., and White, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Section 1159: “Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstances of terror enters upon or into any real property; or
“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon any real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession. ’ ’
Section 1160: “Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
‘11. By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or
“2. Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand *613made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant.
1 ‘ The occupant of real property, within the meaning of this subdivision, is one who, within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of such lands.” (Italics added.)