Jordan v. Talbot
[…] In the circumstances I would hold that as a matter of law plaintiff is not entitled to judgment against defendant for forcible entry and detainer.

McComb, J., and White, J., concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied May 10, 1961. Schauer, J., McComb, J., and White, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Section 1159: “Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstances of terror enters upon or into any real property; or
“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon any real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession. ’ ’
Section 1160: “Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
‘11. By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or