dissenting:
[…] The majority opinion concedes that the issuance of a warrant of arrest is in essence a judicial act. The issuance of a warrant for the arrest of a person is not a routine or trivial act; it is fraught with serious consequences. The person who is subjected to a warrant of arrest and arrested under it is deprived of his personal liberty and if the warrant is invalid his detention in custody is illegal and is violative of his constitutional right of due process. Section 6 of Article III of the Constitution of this State provides, in part, that “No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.” To issue a valid warrant of arrest probable cause must be established and the officer issuing the warrant is required to determine whether such probable cause exists.