Until 1965, and for many years prior thereto, the relevant statute, now designated as ORS 328.005, provided in substance as follows:
[…] A separate account shall be kept of the sum received from each forest reserve, which sum shall be paid only to the county or counties in which the forest reserve is located. Each county shall receive such proportional amount of the sum as the area of the forest reserve included within the boundaries of the county bears to the total area of the forest reserve within the state. The Secretary of State shall in all cases when possible make all computations upon the net areas of such forest reserves according to the data furnished by the federal officials.”
ORS 294.060. “(1) The moneys received by each county under ORS 293.560 shall be divided 75 percent to the road fund and 25 percent to the school fund of the county and shall, subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, be expended as other moneys in those funds are expended.
“(2) The moneys so apportioned to the county road fund may be applied in payment of any outstanding road bonds or may be placed in any county road bond sinking fund for the purpose of being so applied.