In this state, the battered person syndrome is not a separate defense and expert testimony as to that syndrome is admissible only to assist the jury in evaluating a defendant’s claim of self-defense. Pugh v. State, 260 Ga. 874, 876 (3) (401 SE2d 270) (1991); Chapman v. State, 259 Ga. 706, 707 (4) (386 SE2d 129) (1989); Smith v. State, 247 Ga. 612, 619 (277 SE2d 678) (1981). Nothing whatsoever in OCGA § 16-3-21 or in the Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions regarding the defense of justification authorizes the use of deadly force to defend against the mere verbal threat of physical force. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm is authorized only if one “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or a third person. . . .” It has long been the law of this state that mere verbal threats, unaccompanied by any physical menaces, will not authorize the use of such deadly force as to justify a homicide. Davenport v. State, 245 Ga. 845, 846 (1) (268 SE2d 337) (1980); Moore v.