People v. Leahy
[…] United States (D.C. Cir. 1923) 293 F. 1013 [54 App.D.C. 46, 34 A.L.R. 145.) Assuming that conclusion is true, however, it does not follow that the trial court erred in admitting the opinion of Officer Van Achen and his reasons for reaching that opinion.

The majority hold that this conviction should be reversed without regard to, or even mention of, the Evidence Code provision that governs the admission of the testimony of Officer Von Achen that, in his opinion, defendant was under the influence of alcohol while driving an automobile. Evidence Code section 803 mandates exclusion of opinion evidence “based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” The testimony of Officer Von Achen was not based wholly or in significant part on the results of the HGN test. His observation of defendant’s reaction to that test was only one of several equally or more informative factors which led him to the conclusion that defendant was intoxicated.