Jackson v. Benson
[…] ¶ 5. The dissent deserves some response. We all agree, including the dissenting justice, that "[t]he respondent's inordinate delay in filing the motion to vacate mocks the fundamental and vital principle of finality, which is essential to the operation of a society governed by law." Jackson v. Benson, 2002 WI 14, ¶ 22, 249 Wis. 2d 681, 639 N.W.2d 545. (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, four of the five members sitting on this case found the respondent's motion frivolous and awarded fees, costs, and attorney fees.

¶ 6. Both Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3)(a) and § 814.025(1) are mandatory. See § 809.25(3)(a) ("If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party *29costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section."); § 814.025 ("If an action ... is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs determined under s. 814.04 and reasonable attorney fees."); see also Jandrt v.