Howell v. State
[…] Testimony from a witness who will claim a privilege is, for all practical purposes, just as inaccessible as if he or she were dead or out of the jurisdiction of the court. Mason v. United States, 408 F.2d 903 (10th Cir.1969).

In Oklahoma, a person charged with a crime is a privileged witness who cannot be made to testify (except at his or her own request) in a trial where the person or any co-defendant is being tried for the respective charge. See 22 O.S.1981, § 701 which provides as follows:

In the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints and other proceedings against a person charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this State, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness ...

This Court decided more than a half a century ago in Wells v. State, 29 Okla.Cr. 11, 231 P. 1087 (1927), that a co-defendant may testify if he so desires, but cannot be compelled to testify either for himself, his co-defendant or for the State, where he is a party in the case. We further noted in Morris v. State, 68 Okla.Cr. 147, 96 P.2d 88 (1946), that where two or more persons are jointly charged with the commission of a felony and separately tried, each is a competent witness for or against a co-defendant, if he voluntarily elects to become a witness. (Emphasis added)