In this case,
[…] Rather, plaintiff asks this Court to hold that an expense is incurred when defen*721dant is presented with a quoted estimate for potential expenses. This is clearly contrary to the statutory language and would open the door to considerable abuse both in terms of unreasonable estimates and estimates for work that is ultimately never performed.
The trial court found that defendant unreasonably delayed in making payment. However, MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in maldng proper payment.
Because the payments were not overdue, the court erred in considering at all whether fees should be awarded.