Gusler v. Fairview Tubular Products
[…] Furthermore, it is just as plausible to suggest that the Legislature made a mistake by leaving out of § 321 a cross-reference clause to §355.

Also, it is argued that an adjustment of minimum compensation rates for disabled employees would impair the effectiveness of MCL 418.357; MSA 17.237(357), which requires an annual 5% reduction in benefits each year after the age of 65 for a period of 10 years to a minimum of 50% of the benefits paid at age 65. It is claimed that to adjust minimum rates upwards under § 355 would make the 50% reduction impossible to effect.

However, § 357 specifically provides in pertinent part:

"Weekly payments shall not be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided in this act.”

It may therefore be discerned that the Legislature compassionately recognized the potentially serious impact that cost of living increases have on the elderly.