Anzaldua v. Band
[…] As the following statutes illustrate, rendering a judgment is merely the formal step of entering an order granting already-determined relief. It is not synonymous with “awarding damages.” See, for example, MCL 128.161; MSA 8.151, which provides “the said circuit judge shall . . . divide the sum awarded by said jury between the claimants . . . rendering against said township a separate judgment for each of the amounts so awarded.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 128.156; MSA 8.146 (The “court shall . . . render judgment for the sum specified in the certificate signed by [the] jury”).

Section 3 of the act provides that a court may order one or a combination of the remedies available, as appropriate.

In this regard, we note that, under MCR 2.509(D), the court, on motion or its own initiative, may use a jury in an advisory capacity to try equitable issues.