Anzaldua v. Band
[…] Hence, we vacate the reasoning in the Court of Appeals opinion, while affirming the result. MCR 7.302(F)(1).

Mallett, C.J., and Brickley, Cavanagh, and Boyle, JJ., concurred with Kelly, J.

See Dolan v Continental Airlines, 454 Mich 373, 378, n 9; 563 NW2d 23 (1997), quoting the legislative analysis of the act:

Violations of the law by corporations or by governments and by the men and women who have the power to manage them are among the greatest threats to the public welfare. [Citation omitted.]

The pertinent portion of the Right to Know Act, MCL 423.511; MSA 17.62(11), states:

[T\he court shall award an employee prevailing in an action pursuant to this act the following damages:
(a) For a violation of this act, actual damages plus costs.
(b) For a wilful and knowing violation of this act, $200.00 plus costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and actual damages. [Emphasis added.]

A judge can also render a judgment by making a decision on the case as a matter of law.