Anzaldua v. Band
[…] [Emphasis added.]

A judge can also render a judgment by making a decision on the case as a matter of law. See, for example, MCL 73.17; MSA 5.1445 (“If judgment is not rendered ... on account of errors of law or defects in the proceedings and if the appeal is not dismissed, the parties may proceed to trial by jury”).

As the following statutes illustrate, rendering a judgment is merely the formal step of entering an order granting already-determined relief. It is not synonymous with “awarding damages.” See, for example, MCL 128.161; MSA 8.151, which provides “the said circuit judge shall . . . divide the sum awarded by said jury between the claimants . . . rendering against said township a separate judgment for each of the amounts so awarded.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 128.156; MSA 8.146 (The “court shall . . . render judgment for the sum specified in the certificate signed by [the] jury”).

Section 3 of the act provides that a court may order one or a combination of the remedies available, as appropriate.