Anzaldua v. Band
[…] *556The second group of statutes simply states that a jury may hear a case. See, e.g., MCL 600.2922(6); MSA 27A.2922(6) (“in every action under this section the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable” [emphasis added]); MCL 436.22(4); MSA 18.993(4) (“in an action pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall have the right to recover actual damages ... in each case in which the court or jury determines” [emphasis added]); MCL 600.2916(1); MSA 27A.2916(1) (“[t]he amount of damages shall be