Anzaldua v. Band
[…] Primarily this is because the Legislature, when it gives a specific right to a jury trial, states it plainly in the statute. The failure to mention the right to a jury here means that there is no right to a jury given in the act.

In analyzing the question at hand, there are, in my view, two groups of statutes that can facilitate analysis when used as parallels to the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act. The first is where the Legislature refers to a court rendering judgment, and elsewhere expressly provides for a jury trial. See, e.g., MCL 128.156; MSA 8.146 (the “court shall . . . render judgment for the sum specified in the certificate signed by [the] jury”); MCL 426.12; MSA 18.222 (“the court or jury who shall try [suits under this act] or make an assessment of damages therein . . . shall. . . find the sum due the plaintiff . . . and the court shall render judgment in accordance with such finding”); MCL 570.447; MSA 26.387 (“the court