Anzaldua v. Band
[…] The first is where the Legislature refers to a court rendering judgment, and elsewhere expressly provides for a jury trial. See, e.g., MCL 128.156; MSA 8.146 (the “court shall . . . render judgment for the sum specified in the certificate signed by [the] jury”); MCL 426.12; MSA 18.222 (“the court or jury who shall try [suits under this act] or make an assessment of damages therein . . . shall. . . find the sum due the plaintiff . . . and the court shall render judgment in accordance with such finding”); MCL 570.447; MSA 26.387 (“the court shall render judgment ... for all costs incurred in such said suit and for all damages which he may have sustained ... to be assessed by the court or a jury, the same as in personal actions”); and MCL 73.17; MSA 5.1445 (“If judgment is not rendered ... on account of errors of law or defects in the proceedings and if the appeal is not dismissed, the parties may proceed to trial by jury”).

*556The second group of statutes simply states that a jury may hear a case.