Kinlaw v. Harris
[…] *254Both Plaintiff and Defendant appeal from the trial court’s 21 July 2008 order.

I.

Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by requiring Defendant to place any funds withdrawn in the future from his IRAs into escrow or other trust pending a determination by the trial court as to whether those funds retained their exempt status. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601 identifies property that is exempt from claims of creditors. The version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601 in effect for the relevant period states:

(a) Exempt property. Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:
(9) Individual retirement plans as defined in the Internal Revenue Code and any plan treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1601(a)(9) (2005). Plaintiff admits that Defendant’s IRAs are covered under the definition of exempt retirement plans as stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1601(a)(9). However, Plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen.