Frazier v. Neilsen & Co.
[…] The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the entire amount of indebtedness due at the time of sale excéeds the fair market value at that time, with interest from date of sale, but in no event may the judgment exceed the difference between the amount for which such property was sold and the entire amount of the indebtedness secured by the deed of trust.

It is self-evident what the legislature had well in mind providing the same safeguards in writing the TRUST DEED ACT as already were in place with regard to real property mortgages.

Turning one last time to I.C. § 45-1503, in particular, note is to be taken of the language which gives the beneficiary the option of foreclosing “as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property.” If that language does not direct that the statutory law governing foreclosures on real property mortgages applies and must be followed — what does it mean?

The judgment of the district court should be reversed with all costs to appellants.