It is clear, however, that a proper determination with respect to attorney-in-fact fees and the special surplus fund would substantially increase the recovery of the subscribers. For example, it appears to be undisputed that, even if an allowance for actual costs were made, a re*280fusal to grant Company attorney-in-fact fees would alone entitle the subscribers to approximately $324,000 more than the amount awarded in the erroneous judgment affirmed by the majority.
I would reverse the judgment.
Traynor, J., concurred.Section 1101 of the Insurance Code provides: “An admitted insurer’s officers, directors, trustees and any persons who have authority in the management of the insurer’s funds, shall not, unless otherwise provided in this code: . . . (c) Directly or indirectly purchase, or be interested in the purchase of, any of the assets of the insurer.”
The agreement for restoration of assets was executed on November 3, 1953, but it was conditioned upon the Insurance Commissioner’s issuance to Attorney of a Certificate of Authority, and such a certificate was issued on November 6, 1953.