In addressing the argument of the respondent’s counsel that the court look at the plain meaning of the statute, the court found that “the facts in this case are clear. There was an advisement on October 9, which was prior to the taking of the statement on October 11. So, the statute has therefore been complied with as to the plain language of the statute.”
The respondent’s principal claim on appeal is that by denying his motion to suppress, the court violated § 46b-137 (a). That subsection provides in relevant part: “Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, *227made by a child to a police officer . . . shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent . . . and after the parent . . . and child have been advised (1) of the child’s right to retain counsel, or if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on the child’s behalf, (2) of the child’s right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-137 (a). The respondent does not contend that Hicking failed to comply with the statute on October 9, 2005, when he obtained the respondent’s first statement.