Montana v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] Karcher, 462 U.S. at 731, 103 S.Ct. at 2658. If the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden shifts to the defenders of the districting plan: “[T]he State must bear the burden of proving that each significant variance between districts was necessary to achieve some legitimate goal.” Id.

Ill

Article I, Section 2, of the Constitution, as amended by Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, requires that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers.” The manifest command of this text is that House seats are to be allocated to the states based on population. It is also the clear implication of this text, however, that House seats may not straddle state lines; seats must be apportioned to a particular state.