At trial several experts testified about the cause of damage to Mr. Warfel’s home. Mr. Warfel presented the testimony of a geologist, an engineer, and a structural engineer, all of whom had reviewed the SD II Global report. They concluded that a sinkhole, at least in part, caused the damage. Universal presented testimony of a structural engineer, a geotechnical engineer, and a geologist, all affiliated with SD II Global. They concluded that sinkhole activity did not damage the home.
Universal posited that section 627.7073(l)(c) required Mr. Warfel to prove that he suffered a sinkhole loss as specifically defined by statute. The 2005 version of section 627.7073(l)(c) provided as follows:
The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer and professional geologist as to the verification or elimination of a sinkhole loss and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.3
Universal retained its experts under section 627.707(2) to conduct the testing required by section 627.7072 and to issue a *138report in accordance with section 627.7073. This report bears the presumption of correctness.