Reversed and remanded.
However, because our ruling may affect insurance claims for sinkhole losses throughout Florida, we certify the following question to the supreme court as one of great public importance:
DOES THE LANGUAGE OF SECTION 627.7073(1)(C) CREATE A PRESUMPTION AFFECTING THE BURDEN OF PROOF UNDER SECTION 90.304 OR DOES THE LANGUAGE CREATE A PRESUMPTION AFFECTING THE BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE UNDER SECTION 90.303.WALLACE, J., Concurs. VILLANTI, J., Dissents with opinion.
. Universal was required to retain these experts. Section 627.707 provides, in part, as follows:
Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, an insurer must meet the following standards in investigating a claim:
(1) The insurer must make an inspection of the insured's premises to determine if there has been physical damage to the structure which may be the result of sinkhole activity.
(2) Following the insurer's initial inspection, the insurer shall engage an engineer or a professional geologist to conduct testing as provided in s. 627.7072 to determine the cause of the loss within a reasonable professional probability and issue a report as provided in s. 627.7073, if:
(a) The insurer is unable to identify a valid cause of the damage or discovers damage to the structure which is consistent with sinkhole loss; or
(b) The policyholder demands testing in accordance with this section or s. 627.7072.