Dissenting.
[…] I contend that because the statutory sections at issue in the case were enacted to advance social or public policy, a burden-shifting presumption applies.
Section 90.303, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
Presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence defined. — In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, rather than to implement public policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(Emphasis added.) Section 90.304 then provides:
Presumption affecting the burden of proof defined. — In civil actions, all re-buttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
(Emphasis added.) Section 90.304 applies to presumptions implementing public policy and, therefore, applies in this case.
Caldwell v. Division of Retirement, Florida Department of Administration, 372 So.2d 438, 439 (Fla.1979), provides a useful analytic framework.