Dissenting.
[…] See SB 1488 Staff Analysis at 24. Section 627.707(2) requires an insurer who receives a sinkhole claim to engage an engineer or professional geologist to conduct testing as set forth in section 627.7072, to determine the cause of loss. Section 627.7072 sets forth specific standards to test for the presence or absence of sinkholes. The testing must conform to the Florida Geological Survey Special Publication No. 57 (2005). § 627.7072(2). Section 627.707(2) then requires that a report be issued as provided in section 627.7073. Id. Section 627.7073 specifies what must be included in that report. Section 627.7073(l)(c) then clearly states:
The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer and professional geologist as to the verification or elimination of a sinkhole loss and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.
(Emphasis added.) As in Caldwell, it is clear that these statutory sections were enacted with a common social policy: to address the critical sinkhole insurance problem in Florida. Presumptions based on social policy are not “vanishing” presumptions; they do not automatically disappear.