Dissenting.
[…] *141Furthermore, the parties do not dispute that social policy concerns drove the legislative changes at play in this case. They only disagree as to whether the presumption that accompanied these changes was one shifting the burden of proof or one that merely vanished once countervailing evidence was adduced. I contend that because the statutory sections at issue in the case were enacted to advance social or public policy, a burden-shifting presumption applies.
Section 90.303, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
Presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence defined. — In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, rather than to implement public policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(Emphasis added.) Section 90.304 then provides:
Presumption affecting the burden of proof defined. — In civil actions, all re-buttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
(Emphasis added.)