Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson
[…] In the present case, the trial court concluded that former Texas Revised Civil Statute Annotated article 1016, repealed, now Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 311.008 (Vernon 1999), requires all abutting property owners to consent to the closing of a public street. It further concluded that because any action by Palm Valley purportedly vacating or closing Lemon Drive was taken without obtaining Johnson’s consent, any such action is void. Section 311.008 of the transportation code provides:

The governing body of a general-law municipality by ordinance may vacate, abandon, or close a street or alley of the municipality if a petition signed by all the owners of real property abutting the street or alley is submitted to the governing body.

Tex. TRAnsp. Code. Ann. § 311.008 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis supplied).