Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson
[…] Id.

The grant or. refusal of a permanent injunction is within the trial court’s sound discretion and, on appeal, review of the trial court’s action is limited to the question of whether the action constituted *286a clear abuse of discretion. Long Island Owner’s Ass’n, Inc. v. Davidson, 965 S.W.2d 674, 689 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1998, pet. denied) (citing State v. Texas Pet Foods, Inc., 591 S.W.2d 800, 803 (Tex.1979)).

Section 65.011 describes five separate and independent bases for granting injunc-tive relief. See Tex. Civ. PRac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1997). Paragraph one of that section provides that an injunction may be granted if “the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant^]” Tex. Civ. PRac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.011(1) (Vernon 1997). In Hale County v. Davis, 572 S.W.2d 63, 66 (Tex.Civ.App. — Amarillo 1978, writ ref d n.r.e.), the court relied on former Texas Revised Civil Statute Annotated article 4642, section 1, repealed, now Tex. Civ.