Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1997); and (2) section 65.015 of the civil practices and remedies code, which requires no showing of irreparable injury, specifically governs situations where an injunction is sought to prevent the closing of a street. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.015 (Vernon 1997). Section 65.015 provides:

An injunction may not be granted to stay or prevent the governing body of an incorporated city from vacating, abandoning, or closing a street or alley except on the suit of a person:
(1) who is the owner or lessee of real property abutting the part of the street or alley vacated, abandoned, or closed; and
(2) whose damages have neither been ascertained and paid in a condemnation suit by the city nor released.

Id.

The grant or. refusal of a permanent injunction is within the trial court’s sound discretion and, on appeal, review of the trial court’s action is limited to the question of whether the action constituted *286a clear abuse of discretion. Long Island Owner’s Ass’n, Inc. v.