Cash America International Inc. v. Bennett
[…] Colonial Savings & Loan Ass’n, 721 S.W.2d 933, 938 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (stating that “repeal of a common-law action and remedy by implication is disfavored and requires a clear repugnance between the common-law and statutory causes of action”).

When the trial court dismissed Bennett’s claims, section 371.167(a) provided:

A pawnbroker shall replace pledged goods that are lost or damaged while in the pawnbroker’s possession with like kind merchandise. The replacement is subject to approval by the commissioner.

Tex. Fin.Code § 371.167(a). This language does not indicate clearly or plainly that the Legislature intended to replace a pledgor’s common-law remedies with the exclusive remedy of a like-kind replacement.