dissenting.
[…] See, Hernandez, 906 S.W.2d at 932. Although Hernandez’s counsel conveyed that he had no objection to excusing the juror from the jury and proceeding with eleven jurors, the State moved for a mistrial, refusing to proceed without the mandatory twelve jurors as required by art. 36.29(a). The trial judge excused the juror as biased and Hernandez argued he should have been permitted to be tried by eleven jurors. In Hernandez, Judge McCormick stated:
Article 36.29(a) commands that a felony verdict may not be returned by fewer than twelve jurors unless one of the jurors “may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury[.]”. It is also well established that a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant is not a disability within the meaning of Article 36.29(a).