dissenting.
[…] When, pending the trial of any case, one or more jurors not exceeding three, may die, or be disabled from sitting, the remainder of the jury shall have the power *819to render the verdict; provided, that the Legislature may change or modify the rule authorizing less than the whole number of the jury to render a verdict.
While I agree that Tex. Gov’t Code § 62.201, which provides “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a case with fewer than 12 jurors,” represents the Legislature’s intent regarding the number of jurors necessary in district court in civil cases, the majority fails to persuade me that § 62.201 has any bearing on criminal cases.