dissenting.
[…] I consulted § 62.201’s constitutional authority, art. V, § 13, to see if it provided any guidance on § 62.201’s applicability to criminal cases. The section titled “cross references” following the language of art. V, § 13 in Vernon’s Ann. Tex. Const, refers to Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01 as the law regarding the necessary number of jurors for a criminal case in district court. Just as the Legislature acted pursuant to their art. V, § 13 *820power when they enacted § 62.201 to provide for the number of jurors required for a civil ease in district court, they enacted art. 33.01 pursuant to art. V, § 13 to provide for the number of jurors required for a criminal case in district court. Art. 33.01 provides:
In the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors; in the county court and inferior courts, the jury shall consist of six qualified jurors.
The legislative history of art. 33.01 demonstrates that the Legislature never intended that parties could agree to try criminal cases with less than a full jury.