In Re Bell
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 141.063(a)(2). The Code defines the signer’s “residence address” as “the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person’s residence.” Tex. Elec.Code § 1.005(17).

Before the 1997 amendments, section 141.063 did not expressly validate signatures if they omitted information that section requires. However, in 1997 the Legislature amended this section to explicitly provide that “[t]he omission of the state from the signer’s residence address does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more than one state.” Tex. Elec.Code § 141.063(d). The amendment also states that “[t]he omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.” Tex. Elec.Code § 141.063(d). Moreover, the Legislature amended section 141.063 to provide that the signature is the only information required to appear on the petition in the signer’s own handwriting. Tex. Elec.Code § 141.063(b).