In Re Bell
[…] H.B. 331, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997); House Comm, on Elections, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 331, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997). The Legislature’s expressly validating signatures without the state and zip code — and continuing to require a city for signature validation — demonstrates its policy decision to accept only those pre 1997 cases upholding petitions omitting the signer’s state and zip code, not those omitting the city.

The Court argues that section 141.063’s language defining when a petition signature is valid is not mandatory. 91 S.W.3d at 790. However, section 141.062, which governs a petition's validity, does contain mandatory language. It explicitly states that “[t]o be valid, a petition must ... contain valid signatures in the number required by this code; and ... comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.” Tex. Elec. Code § 141.062(a)(2), (3) (emphasis added). That is, the petition must contain the information section 141.063 requires, which without a doubt does include specifying the city. See Tex. Elec.Code § 141.062(a)(2)(A); Tex.