In Re Bell
[…] Respondents do not dispute that they rejected Bell’s application for this reason.

Without these disputed signatures, Bell concedes that his petition does not contain the required 250 signatures. Moreover, respondents do not dispute that Bell meets the requisite number if these disputed signatures are counted. Thus, we must decide whether the disputed signatures are invalid under the Election Code, because some signers failed to identify their city of residence or their city of residence and zip code when providing their addresses.

III

Texas Election Code section 141.063(a), most recently amended in 1997, provides that a signature on a petition is valid if: “the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected.... ” Tex. Elec.Code § 141.063(a)(1). Section 141.063(a)(2) further states that a signature is valid if the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer: “(A) the signer’s residence address; (B) the signer’s date of birth and the signer’s voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration; (C) the date of signing; and (D) the signer’s printed name.” Id. § 141.063(a)(2)(A)-(D). The Election Code defines “residence address” as “the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person’s residence.” Id. § 1.005(17).