In Re Bell
[…] Id. § 141.063(a)(2)(A)-(D). The Election Code defines “residence address” as “the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person’s residence.” Id. § 1.005(17).

Section 1.003(a), which was added to the Election Code in 1985, states that “[t]he Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code.” Id. § 1.003(a); Act of May 9, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 211, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 802, 805 (codified at Tex. Elec.Code § 1.003). The Code Construction Act states that the Legislature is presumed to have intended a “just and reasonable result” in enacting statutes. Tex.