In Re Bell
[…] We believe that these most recent decisions apply a rationale that furthers one of the principal purposes behind the Election Code — the prevention of election fraud— and produces a “just and reasonable result.” See Tex. Gov.Code § 311.021(3). That rationale does not invalidate a petition signature if the signer provides enough information to allow verification of the signer’s voting eligibility for a particular election.

The Election Code itself recognizes that omitting certain information in the definition of “residence address” will not necessarily invalidate a signature. For example, section 141.063(d) states that the “omission of the state from the signer’s residence address does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more than one state.” Likewise, the “omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.” Tex. Elec.Code § 141.063(d). In addition, section 141.063(c) states that the “use of ditto marks or abbreviations does not invalidate a signature if the required information is reasonably ascertainable.” Thus, if the information omitted will not aid in determining the signer’s voting eligibility for a particular election, invalidating the signatures is not a “just and reasonable result” in light of the object “sought to be attained” by the statute.

IV