“Whether the test results from a fairly administered Intoxilyzer were properly ad
[…] ERICKSTAD, C.J., and GIERKE, J., concur.. This writer, in a dissenting opinion, observed the majority engaged "despite the statement to the contrary, [in] what appears to be a form of the exclusionary rule in this civil proceeding." Kuntz v. State Highway Com’r, 405 N.W.2d 285, 292 (N.D.1987) (VandeWalle, J., dissenting). For purposes of the opinion in the instant case I have accepted the statement of the majority at its face value.
. The conclusion in Kuntz v. State Highway Com’r, 405 N.W.2d 285 (N.D.1987) is predicated on the language in § 29-05-20, N.D.C.C.: "any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest."
. In State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828 (Iowa 1978), (cited in Kuntz v.