Ex Parte Hernandez
[…] Sewell, 696 S.W.2d at 560.

*933Accordingly, we withdraw our original opinion and affirm the decision of the habeas court and the Court of Appeals.

. Juror Ponce had run into the appellant’s father in the hall during a recess and had engaged in a conversation with him which revealed that appellant’s son was on trial in the case on which Ponce was sitting as a juror.

. The applicable portion of Article 36.29(a), V.A.C.C.P., commands, "Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.”