dissenting.
[…] In so holding, the Houston Court of Appeals relied on the Beaumont Court of Appeals case of Ceaser v. State, 624 S.W.2d 669 (Tex.App.—Beaumont 1981, no pet.).
In Ceaser, the Beaumont Court of Appeals found that the provisions of Art. 37.-07, § 2(b) and the Toney rule does not apply to cases in which a pre-trial hearing is held. Rather, the Court of Appeals found that the combined provisions of Art. 27.02(7) and Art. 28.01, § 1(2), V.A.C.C.P., control.
Article 28.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:
“Sec. 1. ... The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters:
(2) Pleadings of the defendant....”
Article 27.02, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:
“The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be:
(7) An election, if any, to have the jury assess the punishment if he is found guilty-”