dissenting.
[…] First, it should be noted that the constitutional right to a trial by jury does not encompass the right to have the jury assess the punishment. Bul*471lard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), rev’d. on other grounds, 665 F.2d 1347 (5th Cir.1982), vacated, Estelle v. Bullard, 459 U.S. 1139, 103 S.Ct. 776, 74 L.Ed.2d 987 (1983). Rather, the right to have a jury assess punishment in Texas is purely a creature of statute. Article 37.07, § 2(b), V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“(b) Except as provided in Art. 37.071 (capital cases), if a finding of guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge to assess the punishment applicable to the offense; provided, however, that (1) in any criminal action where the jury may recommend probation and the defendant filed his sworn motion for probation before the trial began, and (2) in other cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury. If a finding of guilty is returned, the defendant may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, change his election of one who assesses the punishment.”
Disposition of the ground of review then would seemingly turn on interpretation of the phrase “at the time he enters his plea in open court.”
In Toney v.