dissenting.
[…] The statement of facts quotes the judge as saying that the election was being ordered before voir dire because "[t]here will be no way for the Court to know what counsel would be entitled to voir dire the jury on without that election being made prior to the voir dire examination." During the voir dire the prosecutor asked potential jurors if they could “leave it [punishment] in the hands of the Judge...?”
. Hopefully, in the opinion of the writer, some of the mischief done by the majority opinion will be alleviated in the future by S.B. 148, effective September 1, 1985, which amends Art. 37.07, § 2(b), C.C.P., to allow a defendant's election of the judge or the jury to assess punishment "before the commencement of the voir dire examination of the jury panel” instead of "at the time he enters his plea in open court."