People v. Morgan
[…] Accordingly, defendant has sufficiently shown himself to be among the class of persons directly affected by the allegedly unconstitutional sentencing scheme in its entirety.

We acknowledge that, in People v. Hill, 199 Ill. 2d 440 (2002), this court declined to examine in its entirety a similar “15-20-25 to life” sentencing scheme. However, the facts of that case distinguish it from the matter at bar. In Hill, the defendant was charged with violating a specific provision of the home invasion statute, section 12 — 11(a)(3) of the Criminal Code, which provides:

“(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the fine of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present and
^ s-i
(3) While armed with a firearm uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 11(a)(3) (West 2000).

As provided in subsection (c) of the home invasion statute, “[a] violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/12— 11(c) (West 2000).

The charges filed against the defendant in Hill made it clear that only the 15-year mandatory enhancement provision was implicated.