Knox v. North American Car Corp.
[…] If the law of Illinois controls, the case may be maintained, provided the complaint sufficiently states a claim for breach of implied warranty, because Illinois has adopted the Code, which has a four-year limitation period for breach of implied warranty actions. This suit was filed within the four-year period.

Since I believe the Code is applicable in this case, I reach the conclusion that Illinois law governs the case because of section 1 — 105(1) of the Code. This section provides:

“Except as provided hereafter in this Section when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this State and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this State or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this State." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 26, par. 1 — 105(1).)

Uniform Commercial Code Comment 3 to section 1 — 105 states: