Dwyer v. Clerk of District Court for Scott County
[…] Dwyer also contends the statutory language is unconstitutionally overbroad. Due to our resolution of his first argument, *169we need not address Dwyer’s constitutional challenges to the statute on its face and as applied to him.

II. Duty of clerk of district court to record the satisfaction of judgment. The general duties the clerk of the district court shall perform are specified in Iowa Code section 602.8102 (Supp.1985). Subsection 602.8102(98) imposes a duty on the clerk of court to carry out duties specified in Iowa Code sections 624.8 through 624.21 and section 624.37. Iowa Code section 624.20 (1985) states, “Where a judgment is set aside or satisfied by execution or otherwise, the clerk shall at once enter a memorandum thereof on the column left for that purpose in the judgment docket.”

The clear duty of Dwyer’s former wife to execute a satisfaction of judgment is imposed on her by statute at Iowa Code section 624.37. That section provides: