Dwyer v. Clerk of District Court for Scott County
[…] Denning, 185 N.W.2d 238, 240 (Iowa 1971); Herb v. Herb, 251 Iowa 957, 959-60, 103 N.W.2d 361, 362 (1960), have resulted in unnecessary litigation.

Small wonder, then, that the legislature took additional steps to insure compliance with the original intent and purpose of Iowa Code section 598.22. The 1985 amendments to section 598.222 specifically provided that except in certain circumstances not present here payments to persons other than the district court clerk “do not satisfy the support obligations created by such orders or judgments.” Iowa Code § 598.22 (1985) (as amended by 1985 Iowa Acts ch. 178, § 8) (emphasis added). Except for those same circumstances, the amendments further provided that “[t]he clerk shall not enter any moneys paid in the record book if not paid directly to the clerk.” Id.