Watkins v. County of Alameda
[…] The amended statute again allowed for counties to reduce GA grants to persons in shared housing. (§ 17001.5, subd. (a)(2).) The revised statute also retained the provision permitting counties to deny GA benefits for up to 180 days to certain individuals who had failed without good cause to accept employment or participate in job training, although the authorization was amended to apply to a recipient who is “employable” instead of “able bodied and mentally competent.” (§ 17001.5, subd. (a)(3).)

As relevant here, the 1996 legislation also added current subdivision (a)(4) of section 17001.5, which provides that a county may “[prohibit an employable individual from receiving aid under this part for more than three months in any 12-month period, whether or not the months are consecutive.” Unlike subdivision (a)(3), which allows employable individuals to continue their GA eligibility beyond three months if they participate in job training and do not without good cause decline appropriate job offers, subdivision (a)(4) permits counties to impose a strict time limit on GA