Watkins v. County of Alameda
[…] C. Significance of “Notwithstanding” Clause

Watkins argues the county’s definition of “employable” violates overarching statutory requirements requiring welfare programs to be administered humanely, fairly, and equitably. He cites a line of cases starting with Mooney standing for the proposition that counties have no authority to carve out exceptions to GA eligibility the Legislature has not specifically authorized. He also cites the principle that a county’s fiscal challenges do not excuse compliance with the requirements of section 17000.

Watkins’s arguments ignore the fact that section 17001.5 was specifically enacted as an exception to the mandate of section 17000. Section 17001.5, subdivision (a) begins, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 17000.5,” a county may adopt any or all of five separate restrictions on eligibility for GA benefits.