Watkins v. County of Alameda
[…] (See Washington v. Board of Supervisors (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 981, 992 [22 Cal.Rptr.2d 852] (conc. opn. of Froehlich, J.) [“Since 1971 the judiciary has sharply delineated counties’ discretion.”].) Section 17001.5, along with sections 17000.5 and 17000.6, constituted the express authorization that had previously been lacking allowing counties to adopt GA standards that reduced costs of administering the state-mandated program.

II.

Standard of Review

The standard of review governing a challenge to the validity of administrative regulations is found in Government Code section 11342.2, which states: “Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless [1] consistent and not in conflict with the statute and [2] reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” (See Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 108 [126 Cal.Rptr.2d 441].)

Under the first prong of the standard, we conduct an independent review of whether a regulation is consistent with the statute authorizing its adoption.