(Mono County Code, § 7.50.130(E).) In all events, whatever the situation may be in other counties, much less in other states under different statutes, the issue remains one for final determination by the courts.
The report includes what apparently are two typographical errors. The report refers to “able-bodies” rather than “able-bodied” and to “employment” rather than “employable.” The corrected terms are the terms that appeared in the former statute (“able-bodied”) and in the amended statute (“employable”).
The Legislature, for its part, promptly enacted section 17000.51 to correct the appellate court’s misinterpretation of its intent and to clarify that, despite the potential cost savings, “a county’s discretion granted pursuant to Section 17000.5 . . . was not intended, and shall not be construed, to . . . [among other things] [][]... [s]atisfy, in whole or in part, the duty of a county ... to provide health care services to indigent and dependent poor persons under Section 17000.” (§ 17000.51, subd. (a)(1), as added by Stats. 1997, ch. 294, § 84.)
It is within the counties’ broad discretion to impose job training or work-related requirements on recipients that are classified as unemployable by virtue of circumstances unrelated to their physical or mental health.