798] [§ 17001 confers upon counties a broad discretion “ ‘ “to determine . . . conditions to be attached to indigent relief’ ’ ”]; § 17001; § 17200 [“Work may be required of an indigent, who is eligible to receive benefits under Section 17000, and who is not incapacitated by reason of age, disease, or accident, as a condition of relief.”].) Subdivision (a)(3) of section 17001.5 authorizes a county to sanction an “employable” recipient who, among other things, fails without good cause to participate in a required job training program or accept an offer of employment, but subdivision (a)(5) of section 17001.5 is broader and, “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (3),” authorizes a county to “discontinue aid to, or sanction, recipients for failure or refusal without good cause to follow program requirements.” Collectively, these subdivisions were enacted for the purpose of allowing “counties to discontinue aid for those recipients who refuse to participate in job training or accept an offer of employment.” (Dept, of Finance, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1012 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.)