[Citation.] When a statute confers upon a state agency the authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out its provisions, the agency’s regulations must be consistent, not in conflict with the statute, and reasonably necessary to effectuate its purpose.’ ” (County of San Diego v. State of California (1997) 15 Cal.4th 68, 100 [61 Cal.Rptr.2d 134, 931 P.2d 312], citation omitted; see Alford, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th atp. 29; Nelson v. Board of Supervisors, supra, 190 Cal.App.3d at pp. 29-30.)
Section 17001.5, subdivision (a) provides authorization for counties to place various restrictions on the amount of and conditions for GA that it provides. The section begins, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 17000.5, the board of supervisors of each county, or the agency authorized by the county charter, may do any of the following . ...” In subdivision (a)(4) the statute authorizes the county to “[p]rohibit an employable individual from receiving aid under this part for more than three months in any 12-month period, whether or not the months are consecutive.