The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Thus, we are confident that there was no juror confusion in this case, and find that the general unanimity instructions were sufficient.
IY
Defendant argues that because she was not convicted of the other criminal acts alleged in the indictment, she could not be found guilty of official misconduct. Defendant argues that the acts she performed (for example, exhibiting the sexually-explicit magazines) cannot provide a basis for official misconduct because those acts were not found to be criminal. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a) provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit: a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner[.]
Nothing in the statute suggests that the underlying act must be criminal in nature. Thus, charges of official misconduct may be sustained without proof of a criminal act. See State v.