I. Factual Background
[…] The TDP has not presented any evidence, however, to suggest that its delegate allocation method is its way of expressing its associational preferences. Indeed, it might be that the TDP adopted this methodology for administrative ease or for some other benign purpose that does not impact its First Amendment rights. Moreover, even if the delegate allocation plan affects the party’s freedom of association, there is also a component of the plan that is simply about electoral practices. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.7 (noting that political parties must preclear “[cjhanges with respect to the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to party conventions, or party officials are chosen”).
In fact, in promulgating a rule that affects representation and voting strength of citizens living in various districts within Texas, the TDP is acting under the state’s authority.