I. Factual Background
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 51.7 (noting that political parties must preclear “[cjhanges with respect to the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to party conventions, or party officials are chosen”).
In fact, in promulgating a rule that affects representation and voting strength of citizens living in various districts within Texas, the TDP is acting under the state’s authority. Just as in Morse, which involved Virginia law, Texas law ensures ballot access to the winning candidate of a nominating convention. Section 181.002 of the Texas Election Code provides, “A political party may make nomination for the general election for state and county officers by convention, as provided by this chapter, if the party is authorized by Sec*711tion 172.002 to make nominations by primary election.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 181.002.4 A political party that intends to nominate its candidates through a convention must register with the Texas Secretary of State. Id. § 181.0041. Texas law expressly stipulates that the party’s nominees will appear on the general election ballot: