Swift v. State, 509 S.W.2d 586 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); United States v. Matlock, 415 U.S. 164, 94 S.Ct. 988, 39 L.Ed.2d 242 (1974); Morrison v. State, 508 S.W.2d 827 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Jefferson v. State, 452 S.W.2d 462 (Tex.Cr.App.1970).
*454If the complaint in this ground is that the trial court erred in failing to submit the issue of Johnson’s authority to consent to the search of the truck as a factual issue pursuant to Article 38.23, V.A.C.C.P., the contention is likewise without merit.
Article 38.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.