concurrence to order.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 52.006(a).
I would find that reducing the superse-deas bond in the instant case from over four million dollars to $300,628.12, as the trial court did here, is a rebalancing in accordance with the legislature’s intent and thus not an abuse of the trial court’s discretion. To the extent that there is doubt regarding whether the award of post-judgment interest on punitive damages should be included in the amount of security required to supersede a judgment, I urge the legislature to provide additional guidance to the courts on this issue.
. Pursuant to subsection 52.006(b), the security amounts required under subsection 52.006(a) may not exceed “(1) 50 percent of the judgment debtor's net worth; or (2) $25 million.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 52.006.
. See Arete Partners, L.P. v.