concurrence to order.
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
. Accord Robert J. Sergesketter, Interesting Inequities: Bringing Symmetry and Certainty to Prejudgment Interest Law in Texas, 32 HOUS. L. REV. 231, 235 (1995) (noting that courts began to see interest as legitimate basis for awarding additional damages in civil actions).
.Indeed, as the Legislature has defined "exemplary damages,” they would never include post-judgment interest: " ‘Exemplary damages' means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 41.001(5) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). Compensatory damages, on the other hand, include economic damages *632("compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss”) and noneconomic damages. Id. § 41.001(4), (8). Compensatory damages may include "future damages,” which are defined as “damages that are incurred after the date of judgment” not including "exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.001(9).