concurrence to order.
[…] Thus, whether it should be limited on certain types of damages or should not be considered in the calculation of a supersedeas bond is a matter left entirely to the legislature and not within the purview of this court: it is a matter of pure statutory construction rather than a common law issue.4 The legislature, as set *632forth below, has otherwise regulated post-judgment interest by setting the interest rate and subsequently lowering it. It has also, in a straightforward manner, prohibited prejudgment interest on punitive damages, see Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.007 (“Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.”), and it easily could have done the same in § 52.006(a) if that were its intention.
3. The legislature left a gray area in rebalancing interests between judgment creditors and judgment debtors.