Glaze v. Larsen
[…] This appeal followed.

¶ 6 Glaze contends that the statute of limitations period on his claim did not begin until Judge Donfeld dismissed the criminal case with prejudice because, until that time, his “injury or damage [was] speculative, remote, or uncertain.” The requirement in § 12-542 that a tort action “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues” applies to legal malpractice actions. Kiley v. Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 927 P.2d 796 (App.1996).