dissenting:
[…] Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 769 n. 2, 124 S.Ct. 2204; 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). Because environmental protection lies at the core of the Bureau’s duties pursuant to the Oil Pollution Act, NEPA review would not offend the rule of reason.
I also do not think that the Bureau discharged its duty to conduct NEPA re*1231view by relying on previous analyses that considered the environmental impact of oil and natural gas exploration in the Arctic. Certainly, an agency may rely on prior analysis to discharge its duties pursuant to NEPA. See Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 767, 124 S.Ct. 2204; 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c) (“NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork — even excellent paperwork — but to foster excellent action.”); 43 C.F.R. § 46.120(b) (“If existing NEPA analyses include data and assumptions appropriate for the analysis at hand, the [agency] should use these existing NEPA analyses and/or their underlying data and assumptions where feasible.”).